This notice describes the ways in which Continuum Recovery Center may use and disclose your medical information (called “protected health information” or “PHI”) and notifies you of your rights with respect to PHI in our possession. We protect the privacy of PHI, which also is protected from disclosure by state and federal law and our policies meet all necessary standards to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). It protects your health information from being disclosed when it is not necessary and provides safeguards to limit unnecessary or inappropriate access to and disclosure of protected health information. It outlines when and under what circumstances, pursuant to this Notice, authorization, or applicable laws and regulations, PHI can be used by us or disclosed to other parties.  Our disclosure policies Below are categories describing these uses and disclosures, along with some examples to help you better understand each category.

Uses and Disclosures for Treatment &  Payment 

We may use or disclose your PHI for the purposes of treatment or payment, described in more detail below, without obtaining written authorization from you.

FOR TREATMENT:  We may use and disclose PHI in the course of providing, coordinating, or managing your medical treatment, including the disclosure of PHI for treatment activities at another healthcare facility.  These types of uses and disclosures may take place between physicians, nurses, technicians, and other health care professionals who provide you health care services or are otherwise involved in your care. For example, if you are being treated by a primary care physician, that physician may need to use/disclose PHI to us to better understand your condition, or vice-versa. 

FOR PAYMENT:  We may use and disclose PHI in order to collect payment for the treatment services provided to you. For example, We may need to give PHI to your health plan in order to be reimbursed for the services provided to you.  We may also disclose PHI to their business associates, such as billing companies, claims processing companies, and others that assist in processing health claims.  We may also disclose PHI to other health care providers and health plans for the payment activities of such providers or health plans.

FOR SHARING PHI AMONG AGENCY AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF:  We work together with physicians and other care providers to provide medical services to you when you are a client with us at our center.  Facility and members of their respective professional staff will share PHI with each other as needed to perform their treatment, payment, and health care operations activities, strictly on an “as-needed” basis. 

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR WHICH AUTHORIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED:  In addition to using or disclosing PHI for treatment, payment, and health care operations, the Facility may use and disclose PHI without your written authorization under the following circumstances:

AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND LAW ENFORCEMENT:  We may use or disclose PHI when required by law and/or also may disclose PHI when ordered to in a judicial or administrative proceeding, in response to subpoenas or discovery requests, to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person, when dealing with gunshot and other wounds, about criminal conduct, to report a crime, its location or victims, or the identity, description or location of a person who committed a crime, or for other law enforcement purposes.

FOR PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PUBLIC HEALTH RISKS: We may disclose PHI to government officials in charge of collecting information about births and deaths, preventing and controlling disease, reports of child abuse or neglect and of other victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence, reactions to medications or product defects or problems, or to notify a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.

FOR HEALTH OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES:  We may disclose PHI to the government for oversight activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary actions, and other proceedings, actions, or activities necessary for monitoring the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

CORONERS, MEDICAL EXAMINERS, AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS:  We may disclose PHI to coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors for the purpose of identifying a decedent, determining a cause of death, or otherwise as necessary to enable these parties to carry out their duties consistent with applicable law.

SPECIALIZED GOVERNMENT FUNCTIONS:  We may use and disclose PHI of military personnel and veterans under certain circumstances,  and may also disclose PHI to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities, and for the provision of protective services to the President or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state or to conduct special investigations.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION:  We may disclose PHI to comply with workers’ compensation or other similar laws that provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

DISASTER RELIEF:  We may disclose medical information about you to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort so that your family can be notified about your condition, status, and location.

DISCLOSURES TO YOU OR FOR HIPAA COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATIONS:  We may disclose your PHI to you or to your personal representative, and are required to do so in certain circumstances described below in connection with your rights of access to your PHI and to an accounting of certain disclosures of your PHI. The facility must disclose your PHI to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”) when requested by the Secretary in order to investigate compliance with privacy regulations issued under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”)

Uses and Disclosures to Which You May Object:

Other types of uses and disclosures of your PHI not described above will be made only with your written authorization, which you have the limited right to revoke in writing.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS:  We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI, to provide individuals with notice of their legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI, and to abide by the terms described in this Notice.  We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice and of its privacy policies and to make the new terms applicable to all of the PHI it maintains.  Before we make an important change to its privacy policies, we will promptly revise this Notice and post a new Notice in registration and admitting areas.  You have the following rights regarding your PHI:

You may request we restrict the use and disclosure of your PHI.  We are not required to agree to any restrictions you request, but if we do so, we will be bound by the restrictions to which we agree except in emergency situations.

You have the right to request that communications of PHI to you from us be made by particular means or at particular locations.  For instance, you might request that communications be made at your work address, or by e-mail rather than regular mail.  Your requests must be in writing and sent to our Operations Supervisor.  We will accommodate your reasonable requests without requiring you to provide a reason.

Generally, you have the right to inspect and copy your PHI in our possession if you make a request in writing to our Operations Supervisor.  Within thirty (30) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), we will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted.  In some cases, we may provide you a summary of the PHI you request if you agree in advance to such a summary and any associated fees.  If you request copies of your PHI or agree to a summary of your PHI, we may impose a reasonable fee to cover copying, postage, and related costs.  If we deny access to your PHI, we will explain the basis for denial and your opportunity to have the denial reviewed by a licensed health care professional (not involved in the initial denial decision) designated as a reviewing official.  If we do not maintain the PHI you request, if we know where that PHI is located we will tell you how to redirect your request.

If you believe that your PHI maintained by us contains an error or needs to be updated, you have the right to request that the entity correct or supplement your PHI.  Your request must be made in writing to the CEO and it must explain why you are requesting an amendment to your PHI.  Within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), we will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted.  We generally can deny your request if your request relates to PHI: (i) not created by us; (ii) that is not part of the records we maintain; (iii) that is not subject to being inspected by you; or (iv) that is accurate and complete.  If your request is denied, we will give you a written denial that explains the reason for the denial and your rights to: (i) file a statement disagreeing with the denial; (ii) submit a request that any future disclosures of the relevant PHI be made with a copy of your request and our denial attached if you do not file a statement of disagreement; and (iii) complain about the denial.

You generally have the right to request and receive a list of disclosures of your PHI Facility has made during the 2 (2) years prior to your request.  The list will not include disclosures (i) for which you have provided a written authorization; (ii) for treatment, payment, and health care operations; (iii) made to you; (iv) for persons involved in your health care; (v) for national security or intelligence purposes; (vi) to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials; or (vii) of a limited data set.  You should submit any such request to the CEO, and within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), the Facility will respond to you regarding the status of your request.  The entity will provide the list to you at no charge, but if you make more than one request in a year you will be charged $25.00 for each additional request.

You have the right to receive PHI in an electronic format if electronic medical records are in use in the facility.

You have the right to receive a paper copy of this notice upon request even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically.   To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact the Operations Supervisor (Contact information below).

You have the right to receive notice in the event of a breach of confidentiality.

You have the right to opt-out of all communications from our company including fundraising, call 1-602-903-2999.

You have the right to restrict disclosures of PHI to health plans if you have paid for services out of pocket in full.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE:  We reserve the right to change this notice and make the new notice apply to Health Information we already have as well as any information we receive in the future.  We will post a copy of the new notice on our website.  The notice will contain the effective date on the second page, in the bottom right-hand corner.

You may complain to the agency if you believe your privacy rights with respect to your PHI have been violated by contacting our Operations Supervisor and submitting a written complaint.  To reach the center for any reason associated with this Notice, please write or call: 

Operations Supervisor
Continuum Recovery Center
3710 W. Greenway Rd, Suite 104
PHX, AZ 85053
(602) 903-2999
 

The Agency will not penalize you or retaliate against you for filing a complaint regarding their privacy practices.  You also have the right to file a complaint with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services at 200 Independence Avenue, S.E., Washington, DC

 Internet Privacy Policy

This notice informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://continuumrecoverycenter.com/

Definitions

  • Service
    Service is the http://www.continuumrecoverycenter.com website operated by Continuum Recovery Center
  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
    We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)
    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.
  • Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

Continuum Recovery Center of Colorado uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Continuum Recovery Center’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Continuum Recovery Center may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Continuum Recovery Center will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Continuum Recovery Center will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Continuum Recovery Center will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Continuum Recovery Center is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Continuum Recovery Center may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). 

Legal Requirements

Continuum Recovery Center may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Continuum Recovery Center 
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Continuum Recovery Center aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update, or request the deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Continuum Recovery Center relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie
    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.
    You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Operations Supervisor
Operations Supervisor
Continuum Recovery Center
3710 W. Greenway Rd, Suite 104
PHX, AZ 85053
(602) 903-2999